| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2000 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12ET |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Haddock |
| Registration: | N9762C |
| MSN: | 2159 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8500 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison C-250-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stonesboro, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Stonesboro, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had completed two spray runs and was on the third operation when he experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot explained that, the truck used to support the spraying operation had been driven into a ditch and he was distracted by the truck driver's problem, and neglected to refuel the helicopter. Moments later, the engine lost power after the helicopter ran out of fuel. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing. During the final approach to touchdown, the tail rotor assembly collided with a tree. The subsequent examination of the helicopter disclosed that there was only a trace of fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the helicopter before the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision not to refuel which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 