Accident Mooney M20F N7038V, Wednesday 19 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7038V
MSN: 22-1385
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOMBALL, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CONROE , TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:SAN MARCOS , TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 4,000 feet msl when the engine rpm increased, and the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot reported the situation to departure control and they vectored the airplane toward the nearest airport. The engine began to shake violently for about 15 seconds and then seized. The pilot elected to land in a field short of the runway. The airplane touched down approximately wings level with the landing gear retracted, and 'slid through the field for roughly 125 feet' before coming to a stop. The pilot stated he did not lower the landing gear due to the need for altitude and airspeed to reach the field. Examination of the engine revealed that the #4 connecting rod was sticking out of the crankcase. Further examination revealed that an oil cooler line had ruptured. The last annual inspection was completed on March 19, 2000, eight flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Engine seizure due to the rupture of an oil cooler line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA127