| Date: | Tuesday 18 April 2000 |
| Time: | 18:48 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9429Q |
| MSN: | TH200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5359 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DECATUR, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | PEORIA , IL (KPIA) |
| Destination airport: | (KDEC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged during a gear-up landing. According to the pilot's written statement, '...reached for the gear handle but for some reason I must not have selected gear down.' The pilot continued, 'Assumed the gear was down and continued with the landing. Flared to land with no gear and it settled on the belly...' The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by, 'use of checklist.' Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear which resulted in the gear-up landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot's failure to complete the landing checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA116