This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 December 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | Cooper Skybird Air Charters |
| Registration: | 5Y-EJS |
| MSN: | 404-0232 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kishwati -
Rwanda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Goma, Zaire |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 404 Titan operated by Cooper Skybird Air Charters was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Kishwati, Rwanda, killing all 14 on board.
The purpose of the flight was described in the media as a "photo safari" regarding mountain gorillas in Zaire (now D.R. Congo). But at the obituary and the eulogy for the funeral of one of the scientists on board, Prof. Mary A. Slater, it was made clear that the excursion was most basically a research trip.
Sources:
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-12-05/news/mn-6408_1_small-plane AP wire service reports in various US newspapers.