| Date: | Sunday 16 April 2000 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N238DM |
| MSN: | 19-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1542 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | IMMOKALEE, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot while on final approach to the airport, and about 25 to 50 feet above the ground, 'the bottom dropped out coming down hard on [the] landing gear 6 feet short of runway. Ground was soft, pitching the plane on its nose.' According to the FAA inspector's statement the pilot '...did not report any mechanical problems.'
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing short of the intended landing site, subsequently impacting the ground, and nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA136