Accident Piper PA-12 N3697M, Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3697M
MSN: 2641
Total airframe hrs:5380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS , AK (FAI)
Destination airport:DELTA JUNCTION , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that while on approach to land on a large, featureless, and snow-covered glacier, he momentarily lost visual reference due to flat light conditions. He said that he was unable to judge his descent rate, and the airplane's right ski struck the surface of the glacier. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the surface of the glacier. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA047