Accident Piper J3C-65 N88472, Saturday 15 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88472
MSN: 16096
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental 12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing on a frozen mud flat. During landing roll, the main landing gear wheels broke through a large frozen puddle, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was a frozen puddle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA046