Accident Van's RV-4 N63SM, Saturday 15 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63SM
MSN: 63
Total airframe hrs:484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILLOWS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LINCOLN , CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:(KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost elevator control while in cruise flight. He was attempting to land at an airport on a runway he was nearly aligned with. Using the manipulation of aircraft trim and throttle as a means of controlling the aircraft's pitch attitude, he tried to gain altitude by trimming the airplane in the full aft position, but found the elevator to be jammed. The pilot reduced the throttle and mixture and landed in a field. The airplane came to rest in an upright position. An FAA inspector examined the airplane following recovery and reported that control rod was improperly installed, allowing the rear jam nut on the elevator push rod to work loose. The push rod then rotated off the forward connection.

Probable Cause: Disconnection of the elevator push rod due to the owner/builder's improper installation of the rear jam nut on the elevator pushrod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1986 N63SM Private 0 Lincoln, CA sub