| Date: | Friday 14 April 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Anthony Haynes |
| Registration: | N2868Z |
| MSN: | 1237-78 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ARLINGTON, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on runway 16, the 45-hour student pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane. The airplane exited the runway, encountered muddy ground, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The wind was reported from 150 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot had never flown a tailwheel airplane prior to the accident flight, and according to the airplane owner, was only authorized to taxi the airplane following maintenance.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot's total lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA125