| Date: | Thursday 13 April 2000 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Hartline GLASTAR |
| Owner/operator: | John Bon Hartline |
| Registration: | N897G |
| MSN: | 8-5245 |
| Engine model: | NSI EJ25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WOODSTOCK, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SYLACAUGA , AL (KSCD) |
| Destination airport: | PADUCAH , KY (KPAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 30 minutes after refueling, and at a cruise altitude of about 2,000 feet, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to restart the engine during the forced landing. The engine failed to restart; the airplane glided short of intended off-airport landing area, and struck the top of a tree. After striking the tree the airplane went nose first into a marshy area. The engine was equipped with a dual electronic ignition, controlled by a computer in conjunction with a computer driven fuel compensation unit. The electronic equipment was damaged beyond testing capability. The factory representative for the engine company stated, '...that he believed the malfunction was the result of one or more computers.' Due to impact damage to the electronic components, the cause of the engine failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: a total engine failure for undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA132