Accident Cessna 170B N2790C, Thursday 13 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2790C
MSN: 26334
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:IGIUGIG, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IGIUGIG , AK (IGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was attempting a southeasterly departure from an 800 feet long sand bar. He stated that the takeoff run required a correction for a strong left crosswind. During the takeoff run, as the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and over an area of soft snow. He said that when the wind decreased, the airplane's main wheels contacted the soft snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported wind conditions at the time of the accident to be from the east at 20 knots, with peak gusts to 40 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather. Factors associated with the accident were the variable crosswind conditions, and the pilot's inadequate compensation for those wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA044