| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 2000 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Allwest Freight Inc. |
| Registration: | N8255Q |
| MSN: | U20603116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | DELTA JUNCTION , AK (D66 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote mining airstrip. He was flying a load of fuel to the airstrip. The airstrip, oriented north/south is 1,500 feet long, and 75 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the north with about a 15 knot headwind. He said the south end of the airstrip was covered by mud and water from melting snow, and the north end of the strip was covered by snow. He overflew the area of water, and touched down on the snow. As he touched down, the headwind decreased to zero. He was unable to stop the airplane from going off the end of the airstrip. The airplane received damage to the left main landing gear attach point, the left gear, and about four feet of the outboard end of the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were snow-covered terrain, and a short runway/landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 