Accident Van's RV-4 N123SC, Wednesday 12 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123SC
MSN: 4563
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natchez, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BAY SAINT LOUIS, MS (HSA
Destination airport:(KHEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told investigators that he and his friend were originally en route to Lakeland, Florida, when his airplane developed engine problems. He landed and over the next 3 days the engine was repaired. When his friend returned they both departed for Texas. They did not filed a flight plan, nor was a weather briefing obtained. About 105 nautical miles into the flight, they encountered fog and low ceilings. They performed a 180 degree turn and reversed directions. The pilot of N123SC, stated he lost control of the aircraft as he began his turn behind the lead aircraft. He tried to regain control of the airplane, but all control inputs failed to control the aircraft. The next thing he saw, was the trees and ground coming up towards him. Examination of the wreckage revealed, the control stick was actuated fore and aft, left and right with positive input to all control surfaces that were still intact on the aircraft. It was the opinion of the FAA inspector, '...that weather, fog, low ceilings, lack of instrumentation and the pilot flying in marginally VFR to IFR weather without an instrument rating, possibly contributed to a loss of control, secondarily to some buffeting by the lead aircraft, and then possibly an accelerated stall. The reported weather at Natchez-Adams Airport (HEZ), located about 15 miles west of the crash site was: lowest ceiling: 200 overcast, visibility: 2 1/2 miles, temperature 63 degrees F, dew point: 63 degrees F, wind from 020 degrees, at 6 knots, and the altimeter 30.16 inHg.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent stall at too low altitude to allow recovery. Factors in this accident were fog and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA130