Accident Pitts S-1S N27235, Tuesday 11 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27235
MSN: P-796-WC
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DAYTONA BEACH, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FERNANDINA BCH., FL (55J
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the landing on runway 5 was normal and during landing rollout, the rudder suddenly went full to the right and the aircraft veered to the right. He could not regain control and the aircraft went off the runway and collided with a hangar. Post crash examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector showed the forward tail wheel attach bolt had sheared and the tail wheel had collapsed to the right and deflected the rudder to the right. The remains of the sheared bolt could not be removed and was not retained for further examination.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the tail wheel to the right during landing rollout when the forward attach bolt sheared for undetermined reasons. This resulted in the aircraft's rudder deflecting to the right, the pilot losing directional control, and the aircraft running off the runway and colliding with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA137