| Date: | Monday 10 April 2000 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | James Hoyle |
| Registration: | N4583V |
| MSN: | 24729 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | JACKSON, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (O70) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the winds were 270 at 4 knots, and runway 19 was in use. He flared high and the airplane bounced, so he added power. As the airplane settled to the runway in a 3-point landing, the tail swung to the left. He tapped the left brake in an attempt to realign the airplane and the airplane suddenly veered left 30 degrees to the runway. The pilot applied right aileron, right rudder, and added power. He departed the runway about 20 degrees off the runway heading and collided with a boulder 30 feet from the runway edge.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for a crosswind condition, resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with a rock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA142