Accident Weatherly 201B N1292W, Saturday 8 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Mc Cuistion Aerial Applicators
Registration: N1292W
MSN: 643
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROCKY FORD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CO (2V8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an aerial application flight conducting seeding from approximately 100 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a plowed field and during the landing roll the aircraft nosed over causing damage to the fuselage aft of the cockpit area. Examination of the engine provided evidence of a rocker arm failure.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power due to an engine rocker arm failure and soft/unsuitable terrain during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2015 N1292W Jersey Devil Dusters LLC 0 Pemberton, New Jersey sub