Accident Taylorcraft BC12D-4-85 N43459, Friday 7 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D-4-85
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43459
MSN: 7118
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DAMERON, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MD01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an evaluation flight for a seaplane rating, the pilot-applicant approached the water for landing. The seaplane landed on calm water, left float first. The seaplane continued a short distance on the surface before the floats separated, and the airplane contacted the water. The EDO model 01320 floats were manufactured April 24, 1946. Examination of the maintenance records revealed that the airplane was stored for 10 years, with the floats and the wings removed. The owner stated that he did not disassemble the spreader bars from the floats for inspection, prior to reassembly of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left aft spreader bar mount was attached to the left float. The upper and lower spreader bar mount straps were intact, with three spreader bar strap bolts inside. However, no portion of the spreader bar remained between the straps. Examination of the spreader bar mount bolts revealed heavy corrosion. No scraping, scoring, scratching, or sanding of the bolt surfaces were noted. All three bolts revealed a slight bend, with the bolt heads deflected inboard. Examination of the components revealed modifications not depicted in the manufacturer's parts diagram, and several repairs. The aft right lower spreader strap had a repair weld, and was broken in the area of the weld.

Probable Cause: The failure of the float landing gear system due to non-standard repairs, improper modifications, and corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00FA034