Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan N549WB, 05 Apr 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299156

Date:05-APR-2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Allwest Freight, Inc.
Registration: N549WB
MSN: 1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:DELTA JUNCTION , AK (D66
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with an NTSB investigator, the commercial pilot reported that he was landing to the north, which required a correction for a left crosswind. He said that after landing and during the landing roll, a strong gust of wind veered the airplane to the right. He applied left rudder in an attempt to realign the airplane with the airstrip, but was unable to realign the airplane before the airplane's nose wheel struck a snow berm. The pilot related that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 20 knots, with peak gusts to 30 knots, and added that the airstrip was covered with ice. In his written report, dated May 5, 2000, the pilot wrote, in part: 'When landing to the north with a good wind from the north, on the south end of the strip, midway down the strip, the wind changed to the southwest at about 15 to 20 knots, with a very icy runway. I hit the snow berm along side of the runway, and bent the nose gear.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose wheel bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. Factors associated with the accident were an unfavorable wind, a crosswind, and an inadvertent swerve.

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA042

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location