Accident Pitts S-1C N27DM, Tuesday 4 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2000
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Daniel Muxlow
Registration: N27DM
MSN: 1970DM
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PHOENIX, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 2,500 feet, the pilot reduced engine power to climb power. The engine rpm decreased to idle and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. Unable to reach the runway, the airplane was force landed in rough terrain. During the landing roll the airplane nosed over. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed about 15 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot discovered that the throttle linkage was still connected, however, the forced landing damaged the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the rough/uneven terrain on which the airplane landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA143