Accident Cessna A185F N78DE, Tuesday 4 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78DE
MSN: 18503701
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WALLOWA, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCDERMITT , NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated he was landing to the west on his private airstrip, an 1,800- by 40-foot, east-west strip with trees and elevated terrain adjacent to both sides. The pilot reported that prior to landing, he noted westerly winds at an estimated 20-25 knots. He stated that during the landing, at approximately 10 feet above ground level (AGL) and 60 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), 'a wind gust lifted the aircraft and moved it to the north side of the runway.' The pilot stated he banked left in order to avoid striking his hangar (on the northeast side of the airstrip), then initiated a go-around. During the go-around attempt, the aircraft's right wing struck a tree on the south side of the airstrip at approximately 75 feet AGL, and the aircraft crashed. The pilot furnished evidence that he had undergone a checkout by a flight instructor in the accident aircraft about 6 weeks prior to the accident, but did not furnish any evidence of a current flight review signoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment upon encountering a wind gust, and his subsequent failure or inability to maintain clearance with a tree during a go-around attempt. Factors included a short and narrow airstrip, gusty wind conditions, and a tree in the vicinity of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1982 N8456Q Wright Air Service 0 Fort Yukon, AK sub