| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 2000 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76777 |
| MSN: | 11209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7576 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CRESWELL, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (77S) |
| Destination airport: | (77S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of runway centerline. Before the pilot was able to apply corrective actions, the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. Winds at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, were variable from 270 degrees and less than 5 knots. No mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were reported with the aircraft's directional control systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors include a drainage ditch and a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA063