| Date: | Sunday 2 April 2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1964 |
| MSN: | H2-99-10-402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru 2200 CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MONROE CITY, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MONROE CITY , MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage on impact with a tree and terrain following a takeoff from runway 15 for a local flight. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, 'I misread direction of wind from hanger area. I taxied to north end of runway and took off south with a 90 [degree] crosswind. When I passed over hanger area at the south end of runway I hit some turbulence. I should have did a emergency landing in the field south of runway, but chose to continue. At the south end of field that has trees on three sides I didn't have enough altitude to cross a ravine with trees. I hit the top of a large oak tree and fell 50 - 60 ft into the ravine.' The pilot listed his certificate and rating as private and single engine land. An on scene examination revealed no anomalies. Wind at Quincy, Illinois was 210 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, 'Take off the other direction.'
Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining clearance from the trees. Factors were the trees and the ravine terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA104