Accident Van's RV-6A N4419Q, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4419Q
MSN: 2085
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SACRAMENTO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RIO VISTA , CA (O88)
Destination airport:(KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was cleared to land in front of another airplane. During the base to final turn the left wing tip struck the runway. The nose landing gear was sheared off and the main landing gear collapsed aft, but remained attached. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the local flight.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain sufficient altitude while on the base to final turn for landing subsequently striking the wing tip on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA145