Accident Cessna 180K N2635K, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2635K
MSN: 18053020
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4669 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SILVERDALE, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROCHE HARBOR , WA (9SL
Destination airport:(S42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel aircraft in gusty winds that were shifting direction. He touched down on the main gear with a headwind, but as he lowered the tail to the runway surface, the aircraft was hit with a crosswind that caused it to swerve toward the side of the runway. Although the pilot attempted to realign the aircraft with the runway, it departed the left side of the runway and impacted an earthen berm. Upon contacting the berm, both main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds. Factors include gusty, shifting winds, crosswinds, and an earthen berm near the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA060