Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5 N55GS, Saturday 1 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55GS
MSN: 51031
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Limbach SL 1700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GILLESPIE, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONONGAHELA , PA (P53
Destination airport:OAKLAND , MD (2G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot opted to change the propeller pitch from climb to cruise. While doing so, the pilot noticed a sudden power loss, and the engine shut off. The pilot attempted to restart the engine with no success and performed a forced landing to a farm field. During the landing an outrigger rod broke. The pilot also observed the engine ignition switch in the off position, 'indicating the possibility that I had inadvertently touched it while operating the mechanical lever for the [propeller] pitch change.' The pilot replaced the outrigger rod and attempted a takeoff from the field. After liftoff, the pilot noticed that the motorglider began to drift to the right, and struck a small tree located on the edge of the field. The motorglider veered further to the right, touched down on the ground, struck two embankments lined with fence posts, and came to rest in an adjacent farm field. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane departed the field on a heading of about 080 degrees. The winds reported by an airport 20 miles to the northwest were from 210 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation, resulting in a tailwind departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA108