| Date: | Saturday 1 April 2000 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N565BW |
| MSN: | 80555 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | EAST LIVERPOOL, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FRANKLIN , PA (KFKC) |
| Destination airport: | (02G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing, the airplane touched down nosewheel-first, then veered off the runway. The nosewheel dug into the soft ground, and the airplane flipped over. The pilot had 124 hours of total flight time, with 32 hours in model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA107