Accident Beechcraft A36 N91TD, Friday 31 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2000
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:B F Service Inc.
Registration: N91TD
MSN: E-2624
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BLOOMINGTON, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBMG)
Destination airport:DAYTON , OH (KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged on contact with terrain during a wheels up, emergency landing after takeoff from runway 24. All five souls on-board were uninjured. The pilot stated, 'I put in full throttle, mixture [and] prop and accelerated. We rotated at 75-78 knots and accelerated to 93-95 knots. When I retracted the gear the plane went into a sharp left bank and then a right bank. I had limited control so I opted to land straight ahead. We landed gear up as there was no time to lower the gear.' The pilot rated passenger stated, 'Approximately when pilot retracted the gear the aircraft started banking to the left - I got on the controls with the pilot to level the wings [and] get the nose down. Control appear marginal at best [and] the aircraft was placed on the ground.' An on-scene examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing from contact with the runway and substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot had not completed a weight and balance. The flight was found 264.1 pounds over the maximum takeoff weight. The wind was 110 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: directional control not maintained and maximum gross weight was exceeded by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2009 N91TD Private 3 Bulverde, near Ahern Creek Drive northwest of Kestrel Airpark, TX sub
Loss of control