| Date: | Friday 31 March 2000 |
| Time: | 08:06 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2060U |
| MSN: | 2053C |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LINCOLN PARK, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a stop and go landing, the airplane ground looped, veered off to the right, and struck a parked airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies. Winds at the time were from 070 degrees at 10, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported a total time of 170 hours; 78 hours in tail wheel airplanes, and 9 hours in make and model. He also reported that he had ground-looped the airplane 8 months prior to this accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control during landing roll. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA030