| Date: | Thursday 30 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | R.p. Kliegle |
| Registration: | N8371V |
| MSN: | 82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3696 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ARLINGTON, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (SD06) |
| Destination airport: | BROOKINGS , SD (KBKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After practicing touch and go landings and climbing to 1,000 feet agl, the CFI pulled the throttle back to simulate a loss of engine power. He reported that the student pilot applied carburetor heat, verified the mixture setting, and fuel selector position. The CFI reported the student advanced the throttle and the student reported the CFI 'rapidly' advanced the throttle upon completion of the simulated emergency. Engine power was not regained when the throttle was advanced. A forced landing was accomplished against the plowed rows in an open field. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the terrain during the landing. The CFI reported 'clearing the engine if loaded with fuel' may have prevented the accident. Both the CFI and the student pilot reported there was no mechanical failure/malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the CFI's improper use of the throttle control during a simulated loss of engine power emergency. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was conducted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 