| Date: | Thursday 30 March 2000 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71060 |
| MSN: | 18082 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | EUREKA, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | EUREKA , SD (SD16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to shoot coyotes for the South Dakota wildlife management program. The pilot began a descending left turn from an altitude of 125 feet above ground level (agl) so his passenger could take a shot at a coyote. At an altitude of about 40 feet agl he attempted to level the airplane, but was unable to pull back on the control stick. The control stick was jammed with the airplane in a nose low, left bank attitude. The pilot applied rudder and pulled the power off prior to the airplane contacting the ground. The airplane impacted the terrain and slid sideways. It contacted a badger hole which resulted in the landing gear collapsing and the left wing contacting the terrain. Inspection of the airplane revealed that a 12 gauge shot gun shell was jammed in the aft control stick preventing it from being moved.
Probable Cause: the foreign object (shot gun shell) which jammed the control stick. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the control stick jammed and the rough terrain which the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA100