Accident Cessna 170B N4653C, Tuesday 28 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4653C
MSN: 25597
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOPEZ ISLAND, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELLINGHAM , WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:(S31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 61-hour pilot was executing a landing in his tailwheel-equipped Cessna 170B to a 2,900 foot long asphalt runway 16. Winds at a nearby airport were reported as 220 degrees magnetic at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots. Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft drifted right of the centerline, touched down, bounced and the tail kicked right. On the third bounce the aircraft's right tire deflated. The aircraft continued to 'skip' down the runway veering further to the left and coming to rest 90 degrees to the centerline on the far left side of the runway. The pilot reported that he had recently acquired the aircraft and had approximately 13 hours of flight experience in tailwheel-equipped aircraft. He also commented that he had not flown in crosswind/gusty conditions of this magnitude during his flight experience, and that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind condition, gusts, and the pilot's overall lack of total (flight and tail wheel) experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1984 N4653C Private 0 Flatonia, TX sub