| Date: | Monday 27 March 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Green River Aviation |
| Registration: | N2260W |
| MSN: | 0501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KEENE, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KEEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI was providing flight instruction to the commercial pilot, who was training for a CFI rating. While practicing an auto-rotation, the commercial pilot landed hard. The helicopter's main rotor severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The CFI stated he failed to react soon enough to prevent the accident. The CFI reported 1,180 hours of total flight experience, of which 497 hours were in rotorcraft, with 279 hours in the make and model of the accident helicopter. Additionally, the CFI reported 40 hours of flight time as a flight instructor.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to perform remedial action in a timely manner which resulted in a hard landing during the practice autorotation. A factor in this accident was the CFI's lack of total experience as a flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA105