Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N27301, Monday 27 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27301
MSN: 12008-04
Engine model:Pzl Mielec ASZ-621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BUCKLIN, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(8K0)
Destination airport:(8K0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on landing the airplane veered to the right when the right main gear touched down. He attempted to correct the swerve using the left rudder and brake to no avail. The pilot reported the airplane nosed over as he was retracting the flaps. Inspection of the airplane did not to reveal any failure/malfunction of the right brake. Further inspection revealed the right entry door could not be opened due to crushing on the upper canopy/cockpit area when the airplane nosed over. The emergency door jettison system was unusable due to the weight of the inverted airplane on the door hinges.

Probable Cause: the right main gear brake was binding for an undetermined reason which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA096