| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2000 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N246DB |
| MSN: | MK-013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KILL DEVIL HILL, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff he performed one touch-and-go landing on the water where the airplane is based then flew north of there then returned and performed one touch-and-go landing on the water. While turning left base to final for the planned 3rd touch-and-go landing, with 10 degrees of flaps extended, in a 15-20 degree angle of bank, and with the power reduced, the passenger called out that the indicated airspeed was 55 miles per hour. The pilot later reported that he did not monitor the airspeed during the turn. He applied partial power; the engine responded, then lowered the nose. He then applied aft elevator input with no response. The airplane contacted the water while in a left wing low attitude. He further reported that there was no engine or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction and just before impact with the water the flight encountered a wind gust. Postaccident examination of the airplane by one of the co-owners revealed aileron, rudder, and elevator flight control continuity from the cockpit to each control surface.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command while on final approach resulting in the uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA119