Accident Piper J3C-65 N88340, Sunday 26 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88340
MSN: 15958
Total airframe hrs:7677 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYNESBURG, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KWAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the private pilot receiving a flight review was attempting to turn the airplane 180 degrees to the left for another takeoff to the west. As the airplane passed though 110 degrees of the turn, the airplane turned upside down before the flight instructor could correct. The winds reported at an airport located about 10 miles to the southeast of the accident site were from 270 degrees at 10 knots, gusts to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the flight instructor's delay in remedial action. A factor in the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA110