| Date: | Friday 24 March 2000 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Valkyrie Aircraft, LLC |
| Registration: | N146Q |
| MSN: | 74-30672 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SHENANDOAH, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll-out, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to counteract the left turn and applied pressure to the right rudder pedal. The pilot stated that the airplane did not respond to the rudder input and continued off the left side of the runway onto the grass. The airplane continued down a hill and through two fences, before it came to rest against a hill. The pilot reported a total of 77 total flight hours of which 14 hours were in make and model. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control during landing roll-out. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA028