| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2000 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75CD |
| MSN: | 18053047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ROUNDUP, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ROUNDUP , MT (KRPX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of centerline. The pilot stated he tried to compensate using brake and rudder, but the aircraft continued off the runway and ground-looped. Winds at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, were from south at 10-20 knots. No malfunctions or failures were reported with the aircraft's directional control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions and subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA055