Accident Cessna A188B N4859Q, Tuesday 21 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Mid Continent Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N4859Q
MSN: 188-02595
Total airframe hrs:5138 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAYTI, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(M28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just received an annual inspection and a maintenance test flight was being performed. The pilot reported that during the flight the aileron control was ineffective. He reported that the '...right aileron appeared to be disconnected, moving up and down, [with] no response.' The pilot said that he was in a right turn and was unable to bring up the right wing. He said that he was losing altitude and decided to land the airplane on '... soft plowed ground...' The pilot said that, during the landing, the right wing struck the ground. During a postaccident examination of the aircraft, the right aileron pushrod end bearing bolt was found installed in the bellcrank, but the bolt did not pass through the rod end bearing. According to maintenance records, the aileron pushrod end bearings were replaced during the annual inspection due to excessive play. No other anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or aircraft systems.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to properly install and connect the aileron control rod. Factors were the inadequate annual inspection by maintenance personnel and the aileron control not possible by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA094