| Date: | Monday 20 March 2000 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Mckinnis STEEN SKYBOLT |
| Owner/operator: | Roddy Schmitz |
| Registration: | N75CM |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 608 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TUSCALOOSA, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KTCL) |
| Destination airport: | PELL CITY , AL (KPLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had landed at Tuscaloosa to refuel, and after departing the engine ceased operating without any warning. He executed an emergency landing, and the airplane incurred substantial damage during the landing. The pilot, also a certificated aircraft mechanic, further stated that he and the FAA inspector looked at the wreckage after the accident, and they discovered a massive fuel leak at the gascolator. The gascolator thumb nut had not been safety wired, and it had backed off, allowing fuel to pour out the top of the gascolator. The airplane had accumulated 10 hours since its last condition inspection, which the pilot said had been performed by the owner/operator.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power during climb due to fuel starvation which was caused by a fuel leak in the gascolator as a result of improper maintenance by the operator that resulted in the pilot making a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA114