Accident Cessna A188B N84666, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Eure Brothers, Inc.
Registration: N84666
MSN: 18801995
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8577 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE PLACID, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing aerial application the aircraft struck a piece of farm equipment parked in the field. The right main landing gear separated. The pilot finished applying the load of chemical and returned to the landing strip he was operating from. During landing the right contacted the ground and was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate visual outlook while performing aerial application resulting in the aircraft colliding with a piece of farm equipment which was parked in the field which caused the right main landing gear to separate and damage to the right wing during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA112