| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2000 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Multi-aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N19WM |
| MSN: | TH 393 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FESTUS, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | DEXTER , MO (KDXE) |
| Destination airport: | (KFES) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was performing a short field landing when the accident occurred. He reported he intended to raise the flaps during the landing roll to '...shift weight of the aircraft to the wheels to assist in stopping.' The pilot reported that instead of retracting the flaps he inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The pilot's recommendation as to how the accident could have been prevented was 'Do not touch anything until clear of runway.'
Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA091