| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2000 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Sport Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N2520Z |
| MSN: | 336-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ERWINNA, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (9N1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the improper entry into the traffic pattern by the pilot of the Piper airplane and the inadequate lookout by the pilots in both airplanes. A factor in the accident was that radio communication was not possible because the Piper was not so equipped, and the Bellanca's radios were turned off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 