| Date: | Thursday 16 March 2000 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185-F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1357M |
| MSN: | 18503156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3824 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BEND, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BEND , OR (S07) |
| Destination airport: | (S07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. During the landing roll-out the aircraft began to weathervane and drift left of runway centerline. The pilot stated he tried to compensate by applying brake and rudder, but the aircraft continued off the runway and ground-looped. Wind at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, was from 280 degrees at 8-10 knots. No malfunctions or anomalies were reported with the aircraft's directional control systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA052