Accident Beechcraft A36 N367T, Wednesday 15 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2000
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N367T
MSN: E-1043
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PROVO, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to regain night currency. He said the landing approach was 'completely in order. . .and everything was set up well. I was coming in directly to the mid portion of the runway.' When the pilot decreased power and flared, the airplane landed 'hard' and 'ballooned.' When the airplane touched down again, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid down the middle of the runway. Postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector disclosed the nose tire had blown out in three different spots in the tread area. Additionally, the FAA inspector reported that the nose landing gear was sheared off 'in the thickest part of the casting.' The assembly was located 300 feet back along the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the flare. Factors were dark night conditions, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of operation (night landings).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA061