Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 310D N6744T, Tuesday 14 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2000
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6744T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:STUART, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKELAND , FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:(KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout, resulting in both airplanes colliding in flight. Contributing to the accident were: 1) inadequate approach/departure control service by ATC approach/departure personnel, and the failure of the radar approach controller to advise the local tower controller of the change in approach procedure for N51ML; 2) the excessive and extraneous radio communications by the local controller which prevented both pilots from providing timely position information during the critical period prior to the midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00FA107