| Date: | Monday 13 March 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Perryton Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N4833Q |
| MSN: | 18802569T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5271 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PERRYTON, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KPYX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he encountered a wind gust during the takeoff roll on runway 17. The airplane ground looped, exited the runway surface, and came to rest to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the winds were from 090 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA110