Accident Cessna 180 N4994A, Friday 10 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4994A
MSN: 32391
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6544 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PORT TOWNSEND, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVERETT , WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(059)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying a tailwheel-equipped aircraft, thought he was landing into a quartering headwind. But according to pilot-rated witnesses, the wind shifted just prior to the aircraft crossing the threshold. After the aircraft touched down, the tailwind lifted its tail into the air, and the pilot began having difficulty maintaining directional control. During his attempts to remain aligned with the runway, the aircraft departed the side runway surface, and encountered soft, wet terrain. Soon after encountering the soft terrain, one of the main gear legs separated from the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for changing wind conditions during the landing roll in a tailwheel-equipped aircraft. Factors include a variable, shifting wind that changed from a quartering headwind to a quartering tailwind just prior to the aircraft touching down on the runway, and soft, wet terrain just off the edge of the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA049