| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2000 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Philip Vanhouten |
| Registration: | N474HH |
| MSN: | 3419 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2254 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PAWLING, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | PAINVILLE , CT (4B8) |
| Destination airport: | KOBELT , NY (6KN4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Twenty minutes after takeoff, and at a cruise altitude of 3,500 feet msl, the airplane's engine began to surge. The pilot attempted to identify the problem. He switched the magnetos on and off, and observed no change. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine ran even rougher so he selected carburetor heat off. After 5 minutes, the pilot cycled the fuel selector; simultaneously he experienced a further drop in engine power. Unable to make an airport, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to land in an open field. On final, the airplane struck trees short of the pilot's intended touchdown point, and then impacted the ground. A FAA Inspector stated that he rotated the propeller and obtained good compression. He added that the airplane was placard for auto-gas only, and that it was equipped with new magnetos, wires, and plugs. He also stated that the fuel inside the fuel tank smelled 'rancid.'
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA091