Accident Grumman TS-2A Tracker N444DF, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TS-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N444DF
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi E of Weott, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rohnerville, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during water bombing a forest fire in the Klamath National Forest. Pilot Donn Johnson (50).

Sources:

WDAC Terry Denham
Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 October 1987, p5
Forgotten Props