Tailstrike Accident Bell 47G-4A N1354X, Tuesday 7 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N1354X
MSN: 7537
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:WASCO, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the single-engine helicopter in a muddy field after experiencing a loss of engine power while climbing through 200 feet. The pilot reported hearing and feeling a bang, then a jolt to the left, followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot landed the helicopter in a field with furrows, which forced the tail up resulting in a tail strike. After the accident, the pilot reported to the operator that he may have experienced carburetor icing. An overhaul of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented the engine's operation. According to the FAA's Carburetor Icing Probability Chart with the reported temperature and dew point, the conditions existed for "Serious Icing at Cruise Power."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Factors included the ambient carburetor icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA116